Principle of Operation
A single KORUZA v2 Pro link consists of two KORUZA v2 Pro units, pointing at each-other. The transmitter unit needs to be connected to a data source via an Ethernet cable and aligned with the receiver unit. This way a bi-directional communication is established, meaning each unit can both transmit and receive data.
KORUZA v2 Pro working diagram

KORUZA system exists in two different variants
    KORUZA v2 Pro - uses SFP transceiver
    KORUZA v2 Transparent - replaces the default SFP transceiver with a direct installation of fibre optic cable

KORUZA v2 Pro

By default, the setup uses SFP transceivers for bi-directional communication via the same optical path. The optical path continues from the SFP transceiver through a collimating lens which produces a collimated beam of light that points directly at the opposite KORUZA unit. The motorized mechanical platform is used to change the optical beam angle such that it can be well-aligned with the opposite unit.
The SFP module sends the RX power to the alignment engine so that the units can stay aligned autonomously.
Default KORUZA v2 Pro setup

KORUZA v2 Transparent

The Transparent setup replaces the default SFP transceiver with the FC, into which the fibre can be attached as it retains precise positioning. This position is precisely aligned, such that the optical output is well collimated.
The optical cable is usually FC-LC and is by default connected inside the KORUZA unit to a built-in transceiver. This enables the unit internally to read the FSO link optical power and use it in the alignment process. When the link is established, the optical cable can be detached internally and connected to any external custom optical setup.

Principle of operation

    Replacing SFP module directly with fibre optic connection
    Transceiver independent solution
KORUZA v2 Transparent setup

KORUZA v2 Transparent Use-Cases

    Complex modulation scheme use-cases
    Long-range applications with high optical power
    Wavelength diversity and multiplexing
Last modified 5mo ago